2019 Scholarship Competition Results for Friday, April 5, 2019 and Saturday, April 6, 2019

Note:
1. Judges’ Forms will be emailed to all participants in about 7-10 days.
2. Winners will receive awards after the Scholarship Winners’ Recital which is on Saturday, April 27, 3:00 pm, at the First United Methodist Church of Naples, 388 First Avenue South.

FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2019
RESULTS

JUNIOR WINNERS

VOICE

1st Place – Izzy Lowers (V2)
2nd Place – Alexia Vlad Espinoza (V1)
3rd Place – Alessia Pellegrini (V3)
Honorable Mention – Izabella Gulcher (V4)

PERCUSSION

1st Place – Victoria Poff (P9)
2nd Place – Noah Thorne (P3)

PIANO

1st Place – Frazar Henry (K3)
2nd Place – Elise Brown (K1)
3rd Place – Julia Daniyar (K17)

FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2019
RESULTS

SENIOR WINNERS

VOICE

1st Place – Grace Lauther (V5)
Honorable Mention – Makayla Walsh (V6)

PERCUSSION

1st Place – Christian Snedeker (P10)
2nd Place – Blake Sorenson (P11)
3rd Place – Lucas Bradshaw (P5)
Honorable Mention – Nikolai Coletta (P8)

PIANO

1st Place – Paul Dinan (K10)
2nd Place – David Carlson (K8)
3rd Place – Mark Shapic (K14)
Honorable Mention – Calvin Luu (K13)



SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2019
RESULTS

JUNIOR AWARDS

FLUTES

1st Place – Ellie Carvajal (F4)
2nd Place – Rachel Newman (F1)
3rd Place – Alexander Smuda (F3)
Honorable Mention – Allison Wayne (F5)
Honorable Mention – Sofia Pendleton (F2)

BRASS

Judges’ Award – Oliver Marshall (B1)

STRINGS

1st Place – Rachel Torres (S8)
2nd Place – Amanda Marcy (S3)
3rd Place – Tatiana Marsalli (S5)
Honorable Mention – Anthony Toro (S10)

WOODWINDS

1st Place – Dawson Huynh (W3)
2nd Place – Austin Hunter (W6)
3rd Place – Evan Raiser (W7)
Honorable Mention – Lilly Dounchis (W5)

GUITAR

Judges’ Award – Emma Hoskins (G1)

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2019
RESULTS

SENIOR AWARDS

FLUTES

1st Place – Maria Dinan (F9)
2nd Place – Erika Mogelvang (F12)
3rd Place – Hadley Anderson (F6)
Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Parker (F13)

BRASS

1st Place – Gabe Chalick (B5)
2nd Place – James Popper (B7)
3rd Place – Chris Reynolds (B2)
Honorable Mention – Micah Evans (B6)

STRINGS – HIGH

1st Place – Amanda Drake (SH8)
2nd Place – Chloe Drake (SH2)
3rd Place – Caroline Cornell (SH7)
Honorable Mention – Alondra Damian-Noyola (SH1)

STRINGS – LOW

1st Place – Joshua Myers (SL5)
2nd Place – Panos Dimaras (SL3)
Honorable Mention – Ted Drake (SL4)

GUITAR/HARP

1st Place – Isabelle Dorn (G2)
2nd Place – Iris Brown (G4)
3rd Place – Sapphire Gibson (G3)

WOODWINDS – SINGLE REEDS

1st Place – Matthew Johnson (WS4)
2nd Place – Mackenna Matuszak (WS2)
3rd Place – John Cassidy (WS3)
Honorable Mention – Alfredo Gonzalez Villa (W1)
Honorable Mention – Milan Haruyama (WS6)

WOODWINDS – DOUBLE REEDS

1st Place – Christopher Axline (WD1)
Honorable Mention – Ana Martinez (WD2)